Results 2016-17

PRE = Pre-season
UEL = UEFA Europa League
DPR = Dankse Bank Premiership
LC = Northern Ireland League Cup
MUC = Mid-Ulster Cup
IC = Tennent’s Irish Cup
CSH = Charity Shield

JUNE

11 PRE: Rivervalley Rangers (Dublin) 4-5 Glenavon (Hamilton 2, O’Mahoney, Sykes, Patton)
17 PRE: (Fri): Glenavon 0-2 Derry City

18 PRE: (Sat) Glenavon 0-0 Llandudno

30 UEL: KR Reykjavik 2-1 Glenavon (Kelly)

JULY

07 UEL: Glenavon 0-6 KR Reykjavik
19 PRE: Glenavon 6-3 Bristol City U21 (O’Brien 2, Bates, Marshall, Hamilton, Lindsay)
21 PRE: Kilbarrack Utd 0-7 Glenavon (Sykes, McGrory, O’Brien. Kelly, Trialist, Moorhouse 2)
26 PRE: Banbridge Town 0-2 Glenavon (Marshall, Moorhouse)
27 PRE: Comber Rec 1-3 Glenavon (Bates, Doyle, Cooper)

30 CSH: Glenavon 1-0 Crusaders (Jenkins)

AUGUST

03 PRE: Ballyclare Comrades 4-3 Glenavon (Jenkins, Martyn, McIlmail)
06 DPR: Glenavon 4-0 Carrick Rangers (Marshall 2, Cooper, Patton)
10 DPR: 7.45pm Ballymena United 3-3 Glenavon (Bates pen, Moorhouse, Martyn)
13 DPR: Glenavon 3-2 Cliftonville (Cooper, Lindsay, Moorhouse)
20 DPR: Linfield 4-0 Glenavon
FRI 26 DPR: Glenavon 1-0 Ards (McAllister OG)
30  LC : Tobermore United 0-5 Glenavon at MVP (O’Brien 4, Hall)

SEPTEMBER

* Postponed * 03 DPR: Glentoran v Glenavon
10 DPR: Glenavon 0-1 Ballinamallard United
13 DPR: Glentoran 2-2 Glenavon (Bradley, Cooper)
17 DPR: Dungannon Swifts 1-1 Glenavon (Bradley)
20 MUC: Glenavon 4-0 Newry City AFC @ Newry City Showgrounds (McGrory, Bates, McCourt, OG)
24 DPR: Coleraine 2-2 Glenavon (Bradley, Braniff)

OCTOBER

01 DPR: Glenavon 1-0 Portadown (Braniff)
* Postponed * 08 DPR: Glenavon v Crusaders
08 FR: Banbridge Town 2-4 Glenavon (Burns, Singleton, Patton, Sharvin)
12 LC : Glenavon 4-2 H&W Welders (Martyn, Bates 2, Hall))
15 DPR: Carrick Rangers 0-0 Glenavon
22 DPR: Glenavon 5-0 Ballymena United (Bradley 2, Martyn, OG, Moorhouse)
25 MUC QF: Glenavon 5-0 Dungannon Swifts (Moorhouse, McGrory 2 (1 pen), Bates, O’Brien)
29 DPR: Cliftonville 3-0 Glenavon

NOVEMBER

05 DPR: Glenavon 2-2 Linfield (McCourt, Moorhouse)
08 DPR: Glenavon 3-3 Crusaders (Elebert 2, Marshall)
12 DPR: Ards 0-1 Glenavon (Moorhouse)
16 LC QF: Glenavon 3-2 Cliftonville (AET) (Moorhouse, McGrory 2 (1 pen))
19 DPR: Glenavon 1-1 Glentoran (Cooper)
* Postponed * 26 DPR: Ballinamallard United P-P Glenavon
29 MUC SF: Glenavon 1-3 Warrenpoint Town (O’Brien)

DECEMBER

02 DPR: Glenavon 0-1 Dungannon Swifts
10 DPR: Glenavon 1-0 Coleraine (Marshall)
13  LC SF: Glenavon 0-1 Carrick Rangers
17 DPR: Crusaders 3-1 Glenavon (Patton)
26 DPR: Portadown 2-2 Glenavon (Martyn, Sykes)
30 DPR: Glenavon 2-2 Cliftonville (Bates, McGrory)

JANUARY

03 DPR: Ballymena United 3-4 Glenavon (Moorhouse 3, Martyn)
07 IC R5: Glenavon 4-1 Portstewart (Lindsay, McGrory pen, Gray 2 (1 pen))
14 DPR: Glenavon 1-2 Linfield (McGrory pen)
17 DPR: Ballinamallard United 1-1 Glenavon (Hamilton)
21 DPR: Portadown 1-2 Glenavon (Gray, Moorhouse)
28 DPR: Glenavon 0-1 Crusaders
30 FR: Glenavon 0-1 Dundalk

FEBRUARY

04 IC R6: Armagh City 0-2 Glenavon (Gray, Moorhouse pen)
11 DPR: Glentoran 0-0 Glenavon
17 DPR:(FRI) Glenavon 3-0 Ballinamallard United (Hall, Sykes, Moorhouse)
25 DPR: Carrick Rangers 0-0 Glenavon

MARCH

04 IC QF: Portadown 0-5 Glenavon (Martyn, Cooper 2, Singleton, Sykes)
11 DPR: Glenavon 2-0 Dungannon Swifts (Elebert, Gray)
18 DPR: Glenavon 1-2 Coleraine (Cooper)
25 DPR: Ards 1-0 Glenavon

APRIL

01 IC SF: Glenavon 1-2 Coleraine @ Ballymena Showgrounds (Singleton)
08 DPR: Glenavon 3-0 Ballymena United (Jenkins 2, Moorhouse)
15 DPR: Coleraine 1-1 Glenavon (Singleton)
18 DPR: Linfield 3-0 Glenavon
22 DPR: Cliftonville 1-3 Glenavon (Hall 2, McGrory)
29 DPR: Crusaders 6-1 Glenavon (Norton)

MAY

08 Europa League Play-off Semifinal Cliftonville 3-5 Glenavon (at Solitude) (Marshall, Moorhouse, Singleton, Gray, McGrory pen)
12 Europa League Play-off Final: Ballymena Utd. 2-1 Glenavon (Marshall)