Results 2013-14

Pre-season Programme

SAT 6 JULY: PSNI 1-7 Glenavon (Dane, McIlveen, Martyn, Neill, Patton, Farren 2)
CANCELLED: TUES 9 JULY: Dromara Village (A) 7.30pm
WED 10 JULY: Loughgall 2-3 Glenavon (Bates 2, Hoey)
SAT 13 JULY: Downshire YM 1-8 Glenavon (Rainey 3, Mitchell, Bates, McIlveen, Lindsay (pen), Taggart)
TUES 16 JULY: Dergview 2-3 Glenavon (Mitchell, Martyn, Farren)
WED 17 JULY: Lisburn Distillery 2-1 Glenavon (Corrigan)
FRI 19 JULY: BOYNE ROVERS 0-4 Glenavon (Mitchell 2, Bates, Hamilton)
SAT 20 JULY: Duleek FC 0-2 Glenavon (Farren, McGrory)
TUES 23 JULY: Lurgan Celtic 1-3 Glenavon (Rainey, McGrory, Farren)
WED 24 JULY: Knockbreda 2-0 Glenavon
SAT 27 JULY: Bohemians 1-2 Glenavon (Bates, Dane)
TUE 30 JULY: Crumlin Utd. 0-5 Glenavon (Farren, Martyn 2, og, Hamilton)
CANCELLED: WED 31 JULY: Harland & Wolff Welders (A) 7.00pm*
WED 7 AUGUST: Dollingstown 0-3 Glenavon (Patton, McIlveen, og)

League and Cup Fixtures

Kick off time 3 pm unless stated otherwise

Sat 10 Aug: Ballymena United 3-6 Glenavon (Bates 2, Murphy, Farren 2, McGrory)
Sat 17 Aug: Glenavon 1-2 Glentoran (McGrory)
Fri 23 Aug: Glenavon 2-2 Coleraine (Bates, Rainey)
League Cup R2, Mon 26 Aug: Glenavon 6-0 PSNI (Martyn, Patton 3, Bates, Singleton)
Fri 30 Aug: Dungannon Swifts 3-3 Glenavon (Murphy, Bates, Patton)

Tue 03 Sep:Ballinamallard United 0-2 Glenavon (Rainey, Neill)
Sat 07 Sep: Glenavon 3-1 Warrenpoint Town (Patton, Bates 2)
Sat 14 Sep: Glenavon 4-1 Ards (Bates pen, Rainey, McGrory, og)
Sat 21 Sep: Glenavon 1-0 Cliftonville (McGrory)
Sat 28 Sep: Crusaders 3-0 Glenavon

Sat 05 Oct: Glenavon 1-3 Linfield (Bates)
League Cup R3, Tue 08 Oct: Glenavon 4-1 Institute (Hamilton, Bates 2, Neill)
Mon 14 Oct: Portadown 2-4 Glenavon, (Bates 3, Neill)

Fri 18 Oct: Glenavon 2-3 Ballinamallard United (Neill, Murphy)
Fri 25 Oct: Ards 1-2 Glenavon (Rainey, Neill)

Sat 02 Nov: Coleraine 3-2 Glenavon (Martyn 2)
Mid Ulster Cup R2, Tue 05 Nov: Glenavon 2-0 Camlough Rovers (Gardiner 2)
Sat 09 Nov: Glenavon 2-2 Crusaders (Bates 2)
League Cup QF, Tue 12 Nov: Glenavon 3-3 Ards (Ards won 5-4 on penalties) (Marshall 2, Patton)
Sat 16 Nov: Glentoran 0-0 Glenavon
Sat 23 Nov: Linfield 3-2 Glenavon (Marshall, Rainey)
Fri 29 Nov: Glenavon 1-3 Dungannon Swifts (Hamilton)

Sat 07 Dec: Cliftonville 2-1 Glenavon (Martyn)
Sat 14 Dec: Glenavon 0-0 Ballymena United
Fri 20 Dec: Warrenpoint Town A-A Glenavon (Match Abandoned – Floodlight failure)
Thu 26 Dec: Glenavon 3-2 Portadown (Hamilton, Marshall Patton)

Wed 01 Jan: Linfield P-P Glenavon
Friendly, Sat 04 Jan: Leonidas (Rotterdam) 3-2 Glenavon (Murphy, Rainey)
Tue 07 Jan: Glenavon 2-5 Cliftonville (McGrory, Martyn)
Irish Cup, Sat 11 Jan: Glenavon 7-0 Sport & Leisure Swifts (Shannon, Marshall, OG, Rainey, McIlveen, McDaid, Neill)
Tue 14 Jan, Glenavon 2-3 Glentoran (Neill, Mulvenna)
Sat 18 Jan: Ballinamallard United 1-2 Glenavon (Mulvenna, Patton)
Fri 24 Jan, 19:45: Warrenpoint Town P-P Glenavon

Sat 01 Feb: Glenavon 3-1 Ards (Lindsay, Bates, Patton)

Mid Ulster Cup QF, Tue 04 Feb: Glenavon 7-1 Laurelvale (Rainey 3, Singleton 2, McIlveen pen, Dallas)

Irish Cup, Sat 08 Feb: Ballinamallard P-P Glenavon

RE-ARRANGED FIXTURE: Tue 11 Feb: Warrenpoint Town P-P Glenavon (from Dec 20 ** FREE ADMISSION **)
Sat 15 Feb: Glenavon 4-2 Portadown (McGrory, Singleton, McDaid 2)
Irish Cup, Mon 17 Feb: Ballinamallard A-A Glenavon (Match Abandoned after 32 mins due to waterlogged pitch)

Fri 21 Feb: Crusaders 2-2 Glenavon (McKeown, Rainey)
Mon 24 Feb: Linfield 2-1 Glenavon (Mulvenna pen)
Sat 01 Mar: Irish Cup, Ballinamallard 0-3 Glenavon (Bates 3)
Tue 04 Mar: Warrenpoint Town 1-2 Glenavon (Hamilton, Bates)
Sat 08 Mar: Glenavon 3-2 Dungannon Swifts (Patton, McCabe, Marshall)
Mon 10 Mar: Irish Cup QF, Glentoran 1-2 Glenavon (Lindsay, Bates)
Sat 15 Mar: Glenavon 3-1 Coleraine (Rainey, Martyn 2)
Tue 18 Mar: Warrenpoint Town 2-1 Glenavon, at Stangmore Park, (McCaul)
Sat 22 Mar: Ballymena United 2-1 Glenavon (Patton)

Post-split Fixtures

Sat 29 Mar: Glentoran 0-4 Glenavon (Mulvenna pen, Patton, Hoey, O. McKeown)

Mid Ulster Cup SF, Tue 01 Apr: Dungannon Swifts 4-0 Glenavon

Sat 05 Apr: Irish Cup SF, Glenavon 3-1 Crusaders (at Windsor Park) (Martyn 2,Patton)
Sat 12 Apr: Portadown 3-0 Glenavon
Sat 19 Apr: Cliftonville 5-0 Glenavon
Tue 22 Apr, (Easter Tuesday): Glenavon 1-3 Crusaders (McGrory pen)
Sat 26 Apr: Glenavon 2-5 Linfield (Mulvenna, Hoey)

Sat 03 May: Irish Cup Final, Ballymena Utd. 1-2 Glenavon (Neill, Patton)

Results for 2012/13 Season are here