Results 2011-2012

JULY

Pre-Season Friendlies

Saturday 9th: Loughgall 1-4 Glenavon
Saturday 16th/Sunday 17th: Stena Tournament, Stranraer

Saturday 3:15: Stranraer 1-1 Glenavon, Stranraer won 3-0 on penalties
Sunday 2:00: 3rd/4th Place Play-off,  Glenavon 2-0 St. Mirren XI

Tuesday 19th: Portadown 2-0 Glenavon, Walter McIlroy Testimonial
Saturday 23rd: Dergview 2-1 Glenavon
Tuesday 26th: Tandrageee Rovers 0-5 Glenavon
Saturday 30th: Dollingstown 1-6 Glenavon

AUGUST

Tuesday 2nd August: Glenavon 3-1 Drogheda United

Saturday 6th:  LG 1 Glenavon 1-2 Linfield (D Magee)
Saturday 13th: LG 2 Ballymena United 3-3 Glenavon (Haughey, Kelbie, Henderson)
Saturday 20th: LG 3 Glenavon 1-2 Carrick Rangers (Graham)
Friday 26th: LG 4 Portadown 1-0 Glenavon
Tuesday 30th: LG 5 Cliftonville 5-3 Glenavon (McCann, Miskimmin, D Magee)

SEPTEMBER

Saturday 3rd: LG 6 Glenavon 0-1 Donegal Celtic
Saturday 10th: LG 7 Lisburn Distillery 2-1 Glenavon (Henderson)
Saturday 17th: LG 8  Dungannon Swifts 1-1 Glenavon (O’Carroll pen)
Tuesday 20th: LC Glenavon 10-0 Coagh United, (O’Carroll 6 (3 pens), Miskimmin 2, Haughey, Graham)
Saturday 24th: LG 9  Glenavon 1-0 Coleraine (Graham)

OCTOBER

Saturday 1st: LG 10 Glenavon 1-3 Glentoran (Graham)
Saturday 8th: LG 11 Crusaders 2-0 Glenavon
Wednesday 12th October: LC Linfield 0-0 Glenavon, aet, Glenavon won 6-5 on penalties
Saturday 15th: LG 12 Glenavon 5-2 Lisburn Distillery (Henderson, Harpur, O’Carroll pen, Graham 2)
Saturday 22nd: LG 13  Donegal Celtic 2-1 Glenavon (Hagan)
Tuesday 25th: MUC: Glenavon 2-0 Rathfriland Rangers (Jay Magee, Lavery)
Saturday 29th: LG 14 Coleraine 1-1 Glenavon (Miskimmin)

NOVEMBER

Saturday 5th: LG 15 Glenavon 0-2 Portadown
Saturday 12th: LG 16 Glenavon 1-2 Cliftonville (Harpur)
Wednesday 16th: LC QF Glenavon 1-2 Cliftonville (O’Carroll pen)
Saturday 19th: LG 17  Glentoran 2-0 Glenavon
Saturday 26th: LG 18  Glenavon 1-1 Dungannon Swifts (Jay Magee)

DECEMBER

Saturday 3rd: LG 19 Carrick Rangers 2-2 Glenavon (OG, Jay Magee pen)
Tuesday 6th: MUC Glenavon 3-1 Lurgan Celtic (Finlay 2, Harpur)
Saturday 10th: LG 20 Glenavon 3-0 Ballymena United (Lavery, Miskimmin, Jay Magee pen)
Saturday 17th: LG 21 Linfield 1-0 Glenavon
Tuesday 20th: LG 22  Glenavon 3-2 Crusaders (Neill 2, O’Carroll)
Monday 26th: LG 23 Glenavon 0-2 Portadown
Saturday 31st: LG 24 Linfield 2-0 Glenavon

JANUARY

Saturday 7th: LG 25 Glenavon 2-3 Lisburn Distillery (Henderson, McCaul)
Saturday 14th: IC R5: Glenavon 2-1 Portadown (McCaul, Hamilton)
Wednesday 18th: MUC SF Dungannon Swifts 0-4 Glenavon (Rooney, Mitchell 2, C Lavery)
Saturday 21st: LG 26 Coleraine 3-1 Glenavon (McCaul)
Saturday 28th: LG 27 Donegal Celtic 1-1 Glenavon (Neill)

FEBRUARY

Saturday 4th: LG 28 Glenavon 3-2 Carrick Rangers (McCaul 3)
Saturday 11th: IC R6: Glenavon 0-4 Crusaders
Saturday 18th: LG 29  Crusaders 1-0 Glenavon
Saturday 25th: LG 30  Glenavon 0-2 Ballymena United

MARCH

Wednesday 7th: MUC Final Glenavon 0-1 Newry City (Mourneview Park)
Saturday 10th: LG 31 Glenavon 1-0 Glentoran (Neill)
Saturday 17th: LG 32  Cliftonville 4-3 Glenavon (Burrows 2, McCaul pen)
Saturday 24th: LG 33 Dungannon Swifts 1-5 Glenavon (Burrows, Hamilton, Convery, McCaul pen, Jonny Magee)

APRIL

Saturday  7th April: LG 34 Lisburn Distillery 3-3 Glenavon (Miskimmin, OG, Doherty)
Tuesday 10th April: LG 35 Carrick Rangers 4-4 Glenavon (Hamilton, Miskimmin 2, McCaul)
Saturday 14th April: LG 36 Glenavon 4-0 Donegal Celtic (Jay Magee, McCaul pen, Doherty, Miskimmin)
Saturday 21st April: LG 37 Ballymena Utd.2-2 Glenavon (McCaul, Mitchell)
Saturday 28th April: LG 38 Glenavon 2-2 Dungannon Swifts (McCaul 2 (1 pen))